Caprylic/CapricTriglyceride GTCC

MCT = Medium Chain Triglyceride, better known in the personal care world under the INCI name caprylic/capric triglyceride is the ideal emollient for all types of skin care products. Due to the natural lipid structure it is easily absorbed by the skin without any skin irritation. This feature makes it highly attractive for sun/after sun products and baby care. The quick resorption diminishes the fatty haptics of crèmes or lotions, esp. those based on natural oils. Being a medium to high spreading emollient, MCT improves the ease of application by the consumer. MCT oils are fully vegetable-based, made from rape seed oil and palm kernel or coconut oil. They exhibit a very low colour and almost no smell or taste, which is very important for premium personal care products and esp. for decorative cosmetics as well as for all food-related applications. A high chemical stability due to fully saturated alkyl chains avoids any chemical reaction with other ingredients and yields products, which are not prone to oxidative degradation

PRODUCT NAME PALMESTER® 3585 PALMESTER® 3595
INCI Name Caprylic/CapricTriglyceride GTCC Caprylic/CapricTriglyceride GTCC
Functionalities Emollient,Solvent / Binding,Skin Conditioning,Viscosity Modifier Emollient,Solvent / Binding,Skin Conditioning,Viscosity Modifier
Application Toiletries,Skin Care,Decorative Cosmetic,Flavors & Fragrances Toiletries,Skin Care,Decorative Cosmetic,Flavors & Fragrances,Health Care & Pharmaceutical Products
Key Features Better solvency Standard grade, produced to colorless, odorless & bland taste for pharma grade

For Sample,Quote & Detailed Enquiry --> click here