Isopropyl Myristate- Palmester 1514
Isopropyl myristate is a polar emollient and is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption into the skin is desired. Isopropyl myristate is being studied as a skin enhancer. It is also used as a pesticide against head lice which works by dissolving the wax that covers the exoskeleton of head lice, killing them by dehydration.
The hydrolysis of the ester from isopropyl myristate can liberate the acid and the alcohol. The acid could be responsible for decreasing of the pH value of formulations.
|PRODUCT NAME||PALMESTER® 1514|
|INCI Name||Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)|
|Functionalities||Emollient,Solvent / Binding,Skin Conditioning|
|Application||Toiletries,Skin Care,Decorative Cosmetic|
|Key Features||The standard polar emollient for cosmetic and toiletries use|
For Sample,Quote & Detailed Enquiry --> click here